Congratulations to the Class of 2020 Award Recipients!
Kingston Campus Class of 2020 Valedictorian
The Valedictorian is an outstanding student who is committed to St. Lawrence College, their academics, student activities and the community.
Emma Whelpley
President’s List Award
Recognizes graduates who achieve academic excellence, participate in campus and community activities, and represent the college in conjunction with our core values: Students First, Teamwork, Innovation, Integrity and Belonging.
Elle McFeeters
Ericia Plunkett
Donor Funded Awards*
Autism and Behavioural Science Outstanding Student Achievement Award
Awarded to a graduating student who has demonstrated outstanding academic achievement and application of course content throughout the program
Emma Whelpley
Biotech Award of Excellence
Awarded to a graduating student from the Biotechnology Program on the Kingston Campus. Student will have demonstrated above average academic achievement, good manual dexterity in lab work, and excellent professional attitude.
Courtland Lee
Biotech Most Improved Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Biotechnology Program, who has displayed the most improvement in academic and technical proficiency in Biotechnology. This student has also demonstrated tenacity, and a commitment to the field.
Liam Harris-Lowe
Biotech Team Player Award
Awarded to a graduating Biotechnology student who displays exceptional commitment to the role of a team player.
Michael Tymchuk
Brady Faroldi Memorial Award
Awarded to a Behavioural Psychology student who is known for compassion and kindness to all. A student who is always available to help others without seeking recognition.
Julie Beth Woods
Brown’s Fine Food Service
Awarded to a graduating Hotel & Restaurant Management student on the Kingston campus based on merit and good academic performance.
Ji Hyeon Yi
Caduceon Environmental Laboratories Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Biotechnology Program, who has achieved outstanding academic and technical proficiency in Biotechnology. This student has also demonstrated a professional attitude, a commitment to quality and the principles of teamwork.
Chelsey Weatherup
CICE Leadership Award
Awarded to a graduate of the CICE program whose positive attitude, leadership qualities, and dedication in their studies embodies the goals of the Community Integration through Cooperative Education program.
Meredith DeMarsh
Clinical Chemistry Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Medical Laboratory Science Program based on academic and technical achievement; and consistently demonstrating a collaborative spirit in Clinical Chemistry.
Victoria Truong- Trieu
Clinical Hematology Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Medical Laboratory Science Program based on academic and technical achievement in hematology.
Navpreet Jadhir
CUPE Local 109 Municipal Employees of Kingston Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Social Service Worker Program on the Kingston campus who has demonstrated perseverance and commitment while successfully juggling the competing demands of school and parental responsibilities.
Robyn Lalonde
David McKay Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Behavioural Science Program who, in the opinion of the faculty, has demonstrated excellence in both the classroom and in work placement.
Dillon Fournier
Dermalogica - Esthetics "Student of the Year" Award
Awarded to the graduting Esthetics student who has demonstrated overall achievement and potential for success through the highest standards of professional behaviour including: technical performance, interpersonal skills, client service, attendance, classroom participation, appearance and business aptitude.
Molly Paulsen
Dominion Biologicals Ltd. Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Medical Laboratory Science Program based on academic and technical achievement in immunohematology.
Yi Cao
Early Childhood Education - Alumni Association Award
Presented to the graduating ECE student on the Kingston campus who has improved academically from semester to semester, has performed professionally in placement, is sensitive to the needs of children in program planning, has demonstrated compassion in the classroom or in field placement, and has been actively involved in school life.
Amanda Lott
Early Childhood Advisory Award
Presented to the graduating ECE student on the Kingston campus who has improved academically from semester to semester, has performed professionally in placement, is sensitive to the needs of children in program planning, has demonstrated compassion in the classroom or in field placement, and has been actively involved in school life.
Maria Affia
Emond Harnden LLP Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Law Clerk Program who has demonstrated a high degree of excellence in Civil Litigation.
Jason Henderson
Gord and Betsy MacDougall Valedictorian Award
The recipient of this award is the Valedictorian who is an outstanding graduate, committed to St. Lawrence College, their academics, student activities and the community.
Emma Whelpley
Helen Henderson Care Centre Award
Awarded to the graduate of the Social Service Worker Program on the Kingston campus who demonstrates the greatest potential for a career in activities and recreation.
Sarah Toy
Kate Eves Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Child and Youth Care Program who is innovative, energetic and dedicated; demonstrates a high standard in field work; and has earned the respect of classmates
Kristian Van Der Horden
Kingston Community Credit Union Leadership Award
Awarded to a graduate of any program based on demonstrated cooperative spirit and related activity, which impacts positive results and significant contribution to college and student life.
Julie Woods
Kingston Foundation For Autism Spectrum Disorder Award
Presented to the graduate of the Autism and Behavioural Science Program that demonstrated the greatest contribution to the autism community.
Meghan Pankow
Kingston Frontenac Early Learning Child Care Network Award
Available to a graduating student enrolled full-time in the Early Childhood Education program, on the Kingston Campus. The candidate will plan to stay and work within the City of Kingston and County of Frontenac in the licensed field of ECE for a minimum of one year and meet an above average standard in their field placements ONLY. The KFELCCN would like this award to focus on field placement grades and not necessarily academic grades.
Denise DeBlois
Kourtney Elizabeth Memorial Award
In honor of Kourtney Elizabeth, this award will be presented to a graduating CYC student who has overcome personal struggles and has used this opportunity to enhance the lives of individuals who have been marginalized or have experienced trauma.
Taylor Stretten
Kingston Humane Society Award in Memory of Tony Fardella
Presented by the Kingston Humane Society to a graduate of the Veterinary Technology Program who exhibits dedication to the care of animals. Selected by staff of the Kingston Humane Society.
Emma Laing
Macartney Peer Excellence Award
Awarded to a graduating student in the Business Administration Marketing program.
Simon Campbell
Marie Rhoades Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduating Early Childhood Education student on the Kingston campus who has demonstrated outstanding performance as a student teacher in field practicum through interactions with children, staff, parents and faculty, high academic achievement and a passion for the ECE field.
Jessica Milligan
Marketing Management Leadership Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Marketing Program on the Kingston campus who has successfully combined academic achievement, leadership, commitment to learning and professionalism throughout discussions.
Jadon Hook
Mary Brennan Memorial Award
Awarded to a mature Behavioural Science Technology graduate who has exemplified a sincere, supportive and caring attitude for others, a cheerful disposition, patience and kindness, professional behaviour, a high level of achievement in academics and field placement.
Damara Chop
Ontario Veterinary Medical Association Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduate of the Veterinary Technology Program based on above average academic standing, clinical expertise, leadership qualities and involvement in extracurricular or community activities.
Jordyn Brown
Police Foundations Program Advisory Committee Award
Awarded to a Police Foundations graduate on the Kingston campus who best meets the objectives of academics, fitness and practicum/volunteer initiatives.
Jagger McCormack
Robin Hicks Emerging Professional Award
Awarded to a student graduating from the Autism and Behavioural Science program who has consistently demonstrated leadership and professionalism in the program.
Morgan deMolitor
Rose Bell Award in Health Sciences
Awarded to an outstanding graduate in the School of Health Sciences who has shown a commitment to lifelong learning.
Alexander Fernandes
RPNAO Award of Excellence
Awarded to a graduate of the Practical Nursing Program who demonstrates: strong leadership ability, self directed learning, excellence in theory and clinical nursing practice, professional and personal growth and an understanding of supporting their professional affiliation.
Acadia Keffer
Sharon Pranger Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Child and Youth Care Program on the Kingston campus. Preference will be given to a student who, through adversity, remained committed and dedicated to completing their diploma.
Brittany Ste. Marie
Social Service Worker Faculty Award
Awarded to the Social Service Worker graduate on the Kingston campus who has shown the most personal and professional growth during his/her time at college.
Tristan Roberts
St. Joseph's School of Nursing Alumnae Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Program on the Kingston campus based on demonstrated excellence in Nursing.
Dominique Pettitt
Sysco Award
Awarded to a Culinary student whose commitment to learning and personal development has made a positive impact on the Culinary Program.
Tennyson Amberlee
The Tourism Kingston Gerard Hunt Memorial Award
Created in memory of former City of Kingston CAO Gerard Hunt, the award recognizes a graduating student in the Tourism program who has demonstrated leadership, compassion and a love of community. The award is a tribute to Gerard Hunt’s commitment to the creation of strength through partnerships for a healthy tourism ecosystem, and the student recipient exemplifies that collaborative commitment.
Kimberly Locke
Tierney Simpson & Prytula Award
Awarded to a graduate of the three year Business Administration - Accounting Program on the Kingston campus who has demonstrated a high level of achievement in all areas of the program.
Kathleen Cote
*For questions related to donor funded awards, please contact alumni@sl.on.ca
Faculty Awards*
Carpentry Techniques Award
Awarded to a Carpentry Techniques graduate who has earned the respect of fellow students and faculty through positive attitude, dependability and work habits.
Colorado Fernado
Child and Youth Care Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Child and Youth Care Program who best demonstrates the ability and commitment to work with peers, faculty and the college community by contributing to the enhancement of professional conduct.
Cassie Brooks
Esthetics - Sales and Service Award
Awarded to the graduating Esthetics student who demonstrated the highest standards of professionalism over the school year and excellent technical performance with the highest retail sales.
Emily Seymour
Nelson Education Award - Police Foundations
Awarded to TWO Police Foundations graduates on the Kingston campus who exemplify high academic standing while consistently contributing to the program and their community
Riley Atkinson
Autumn Kloss
Police Foundations Faculty Award
Awarded to a Police Foundations graduate in recognition of exemplification, competency and standards demanded by the justice system.
Sydney Henderson
Brockville Campus Class of 2020 Valedictorian
The Valedictorian is an outstanding student who is committed to St. Lawrence College, their academics, student activities and the community.
Dawn Yateman
President’s List Award
Recognizes graduates who achieve academic excellence, participate in campus and community activities, and represent the college in conjunction with our core values: Students First, Teamwork, Innovation, Integrity and Belonging.
Sydney Joyce-LaBossiere
Bonnie Rappaport
Donor Funded Awards*
Barbara Astbury Award in Nursing
Awarded to a Nursing graduate who demonstrated caring, commitment and positive outlook which will ensure a nursing career marked by compassion and kindness for patients and co-workers.
Dawn Yateman
Barb Berry Memorial Award
Available to a graduating student in a nursing program on the Brockville campus who has demonstrated professionalism and above average academic achievement during their program.
Ashley Phipps (Practical Nursing)
Lauren Fortin (Bachelor of Science in Nursing)
Brockville Community Foundation - Douglas Scott Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Police Foundations program in good academic standing who demonstrates great potential for success through fieldwork and volunteerism. The recipient will have shown maturity, leadership, honesty, respect and support for others, teamwork and an ongoing dedication to personal physical and mental well-being.
Dylan Wooler
Brockville General Hospital - Practical Nurse Award
Awarded to a graduating student of the Practical Nurse Program who demonstrates the ability to recognize and accept special needs of patients, consistently demonstrates the ability to relate effectively with patients and utilizes the nursing process effectively in his/her patient assignments.
Christopher Regpala
Elaine McClintock Leadership Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Bachelor of Science in Nursing program based on demonstrated excellence in theory and clinical nursing practice, outstanding leadership skills, as well as professional and personal growth.
Kyle Armstrong
Gord and Betsy MacDougall Valedictorian Award
The recipient of this award is the Valedictorian who is an outstanding graduate, committed to St. Lawrence College, their academics, student activities and the community.
Dawn Yateman
Janet McGinnis Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Child and Youth Care Program who is strong, selfless, supportive, lively and has earned the respect of classmates.
Jagmandeep Kaur
Leeds & Grenville Community Family Health Team Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Bachelor of Science in Nursing Program on the Brockville campus who has demonstrated interest and skill in community nursing. The student will have had a community observation clinical day or preceptorship with the Leeds & Grenville Community Family Health Team and demonstrate the core nursing values of respect, courage, responsiveness and participation in client care relations with peers and St. Lawrence College staff. The student shall be community minded and will have participated in volunteer work in the Lanark, Leeds & Grenville counties.
Sarah McHale
Perth & Smiths Falls District Hospital Award
Awarded to an outstanding graduating Practical Nurse student on the Brockville campus who has shown care and concern for clients while on placement at the Perth and Smiths Falls Hospitals.
Olivia Van Dyk
Police Foundations Program Advisory Committee Award
Awarded to a Police Foundations graduate who best meets the objectives of academics, fitness and practicum/volunteer initiatives.
Jenna Charman
RPNAO Award of Excellence
Awarded to a graduate of the Practical Nursing Program who demonstrates strong leadership ability, self-directed learning, excellence in theory and clinical nursing practice, professional and personal growth and an understanding of supporting their professional affiliation.
Jessica Myatt
The Emerging Health Professional Award – Pre-Health Science
Awarded to an outstanding graduate of the Pre Health Science Program on the Brockville campus based on personal growth and confidence, strong leadership ability, self-directed learning, concern for other students, and good overall academic achievement.
Silke Ruetz
*For questions related to donor funded awards, please contact alumni@sl.on.ca
Faculty Awards*
Business – Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Business Program on the Brockville campus who has achieved above average academic performance, shows a commitment to work with peers and consistently demonstrates enthusiasm for learning.
Michael Dalley
Child and Youth Care – Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Child and Youth Care Program who best demonstrates the ability and commitment to work with peers, faculty and the college community by contributing to the enhancement of professional conduct.
Kayla Hitsman
Fine Arts – Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduating Fine Arts student who has excelled in the program through demonstrated artistic abilities, active participation in the classroom and a strong committment to their studies.
Victoria Edgar
General Arts and Science – Faculty Award – Certificate Program
Awarded to a graduate of the General Arts and Science Program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Inderjit Singh
Mental Wellness and Addictions Worker Faculty Award
This is awarded to a graduate of the Mental Health & Addictions Program on the Brockville Campus who has achieved above average academic performance. Shows a commitment to work with peers and consistently demonstrates enthusiasm for learning.
Robert Harkness
Bonnie Rappaport
Music Theatre Performance – Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduating Music Theatre Performance student who has demonstrated a great passion for the performing arts and has excelled both academically and through demonstration of his or her talents.
Sabrina Merks
Office Administration – Faculty Award
Awarded to two graduates of the Office Administration Program who have achieved above average performance academically and who have consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and have made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Sarah Kennedy (1st year)
Deborah de Paiva (2nd year)
Personal Support Worker – Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Personal Support Worker Program on the Brockville Campus who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Katrina Robb
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees – Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Pre Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees Program on the Brockville campus who has achieved above average academic performance, shows a commitment to work with peers and consistently demonstrates enthusiasm for learning.”
Reanna Shipclark
Police Foundations – Faculty Award
Awarded to a Police Foundations graduate in recognition of exemplification, competency and standards demanded by the justice system.
Marida Lavery
*For questions related to faculty awards, please contact convocation@sl.on.ca
Cornwall Campus Class of 2020 Valedictorian
The Valedictorian is an outstanding student who is committed to St. Lawrence College, their academics, student activities and the community.
Zahi Abu Ramadan
President’s List Award
Recognizes graduates who achieve academic excellence, participate in campus and community activities, and represent the college in conjunction with our core values: Students First, Teamwork, Innovation, Integrity and Belonging.
Lacey Pierce
Tyler Stambouli
Donor Funded Awards*
Cornwall Chamber of Commerce Award
Presented to a graduate of the Business Administration Program who demonstrates the highest potential to succeed in the competitive field of free enterprise. The graduate demonstrates a keen sense of business management, ingenuity for organization, strong entrepreneurial skills and is willing to invest wisely to achieve their career goals.
Alexandre Thibert
Craig Fletcher Memorial Award
Presented annually to a graduate technician who, while maintaining a sound academic record, made a significant contribution to college life and best represents the standard established by the graduating class.
Stephany Hildebrand Wabant
Desneiges Miseferi – Social Service Worker Award
Awarded to 2 students who will have successfully completed a placement with an agency that supports people who have a developmental challenge, is considering a career that involves working with people who have a developmental challenge and/or intends to pursue further education or specialty courses related to developmental challenging conditions.
Brigitte Lalonde
Bianca Kozlan
Gord and Betsy MacDougall Valedictorian Award
The recipient of this award is the Valedictorian who is an outstanding graduate, committed to St. Lawrence College, their academics, student activities and the community.
Zahi Abu Ramadan
Free to Become Day Care Award
Presented to the Early Childhood Education graduate who has maintained above average grades in all academic courses and excelled on field placement. This graduate has demonstrated professionalism in the preparation of lessons, work with the children, teachers, and parents and has clearly demonstrated enjoyment of the children by providing enriching learning experiences.
Jessica Delage-St.Jean
OACETT - Technician Award
'Presented to the Environmental Technician and a Game Development graduate who achieved the highest grade point averages (GPA) throughout the entire program and having completed the program within 4 years.James Darling
Jordan Tuck
Roger Samson Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Business Administration Program who demonstrates creativity, effort and resourcefulness.
JP Brousseau
RPNAO Award of Excellence
Awarded to a graduate of the Practical Nursing Program who demonstrates: strong leadership ability, self-directed learning, excellence in theory and clinical nursing practice, professional and personal growth and an understanding of supporting their professional affiliation.
Bradley Pecore
The Helen Thompson RN Memorial Award-Woodland Villa
Awarded to a graduating Registered Nurse student who has achieved above average academic performance and consistently shows enthusiasm for the field of patient care through demonstrated compassion and professionalism.
Celia Ortiz-Sanchez
Woodland Villa Personal Support Worker Award
Awarded to a graduating Personal Support Worker Program student who has achieved above average academic performance and has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to providing personal and compassionate care that enhances the quality of life for clients.
Erin Wheeler
Woodland Villa Practical Nurse Award
Awarded to a graduating Practical Nurse student who has achieved above average academic performance and consistently shows enthusiasm for the field of patient care through demonstrated compassion and professionalism.
Danielle Tyo
Woodland Villa Personal Support Worker Award
Awarded to a graduating Personal Support Worker Program student who has achieved above average academic performance and has demonstrated an outstanding commitment to providing personal and compassionate care that enhances the quality of life for clients.
Erin Wheeler
Woodland Villa Practical Nurse Award
Awarded to a graduating Practical Nurse student who has achieved above average academic performance and consistently shows enthusiasm for the field of patient care through demonstrated compassion and professionalism.
Danielle Tyo
*For questions related to donor funded awards, please contact alumni@sl.on.ca
Faculty Awrds*
Bachelor of Science – Nursing Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Baccalaureate Nursing program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Valerie Paquette
Business Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Business program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Jamie Errington
Business – Accounting Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Business Accounting program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Gabrielle Campeau
Business Administration Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Business Administration program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Colton Gallant
Business Administration – Accoutning
Awarded to a graduate of the Business Administration - Accounting program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Makenna Lewis
Community Integration through Co-operative Education Faculty Award
Awarded to the graduate of Community Integration through Cooperative Education who demonstrated a positive attitude, dedication and an enthusiasm for learning during Seminars and Field Placement experiences.
Tyler Stambouli
Counselling Award – Social Service Worker Program
Presented to the Social Service Worker graduate on the Cornwall campus who has demonstrated outstanding counselling skills in both course work and field placement. This recipient showed commitment to constantly improving their skills and used these skills to assist with the personal growth of clients in field placement.
Cassandra Saumur-Flaro
Early Childhood Education Program
Awarded to an Early Childhood Education graduate who has excelled academically and during field placement practicum. This graduate has consistently demonstrated professionalism in his/her approach to program studies, field placement, and in interaction with children, teachers, and peers. The recipient has also consistently applied the philosophy of early child development within the framework of ethical and professional standards.
Jeremel Laureanne Carpen
Environmental Technician Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Environmental Technician Program who has achieved above average academic performance and who has made a positive contribution to the learning environment.
Stephany Hildebrand
Game – Programing Prorgam
Awarded to a graduate of the Game - Programming program who has achieved above average academic performance in both the theoretical and practical components of the program and who has consistently shown enthusiasm for learning while contributing to program initiatives.
Jordan Tuck
General Arts and Science Certificate Program
Awarded to a graduate of the General Arts and Sciences Certicate program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Brianna Van Loon
General Arts and Sciences Diploma Program Facullty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the General Arts and Sciences Diploma program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Simranjeet Kaur
General Construction Carpentry Techniques Program
Awarded to a General Construction Carpentry Techniques graduate who has achieved above average academic performance and who has completed all labs as assigned.
Kathleen Froats
Jessica Cross Memorial Award
Awarded to a graduate of any program on the Cornwall Campus who has achieved the highest grades in Applied Communications.
Danielle Bruyere
Motive Power Technician Program
Awarded to a Motive Power Technician graduate who has achieved above average academic performance and who has completed all labs as assigned.
Nirav Patel
Paramedic Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Paramedic program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Kaitlyn Sass
Personal Support Worker Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Personal Support Worker program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Jacinda Ladouceur
Police Foundations Program
Awarded to a Police Foundations graduate in recognition of exemplification, competency, and standards demanded by the justice system.
Colsen Thompson
Practical Nursing Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Practical Nursing program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Ashley Payette
Pre-Health Sciences Pathyway to Certificates and Diplomas Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Certificates and Diplomas program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Emily Lemarre
Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees Faculty Award
Awarded to a graduate of the Pre-Health Sciences Pathway to Advanced Diplomas and Degrees program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Andre Brunet
SD&G Emergency Medical Services Award for Clinical Excellence
Awarded to a graduate of the Paramedic program on the Cornwall Campus who has consistently shown compassion, exercised sensitivity to the individual patient's situation, and provided supportive care. This graduate has demonstrated a high level of skill, mastered and demonstrated facility in technical and clinical procedures, continuously improved performance by building on current knowledge and experience, displayed courtesy by treating patients, colleagues, and co-workers with respect, and exemplified the values of human dignity in all interactions.
Cameron Kruger
Social Service Worker Program
Awarded to a Social Service Worker graduate who has achieved above avergae academic performance in classroom studies and field placement, provided postiive moral support to classmates, and conrtibuted to the community.
Serena Bourget
Supply Chain Management Program
Awarded to a graduate of the Supply Chain Management program who has achieved above average academic performance, consistently shown enthusiasm for learning and made an ongoing effort to contribute to classroom discussions.
Amanda Racine
Welding and Fabrication Technician Program
Awarded to a Welding and Fabrication Technician graduate who has achieved above average academic performance and who has completed all assigned labs.
Daniel Rourke
*For questions related to faculty awards, please contact convocation@sl.on.ca
AWARDS
For more information about Awards contact convocation@sl.on.ca
All graduates are encouraged to apply for one of the most prestigious awards, the President's List. This award recognizes graduates who have rendered valuable and distinguished service to the college community. Eligibility is based on academic excellence including graduating with distinction along with interest and activities involving leadership, citizenship and community service.
Recognizes ONE graduate, across the three campuses, who has achieved the highest grade point average in any diploma program in a reasonable time. In the event of a tie, the number of hours are considered. If the tie remains, % grades are considered and faculty recommendations may be requested.
Graduation with Merit recognizes superior educational performance and achievement by students receiving Statements of Achievement. To be eligible for such recognition, the student must have successfully completed an approved program of study and have achieved a grade point average of 3.50 of the required courses.
Students enrolled in an SLC diploma or degree program (this does not include Laurentian University degrees) who obtain a GPA of 3.50 or higher for an academic year (September-August) will be placed on the Dean’s List and will have this noted on their transcripts. To be eligible for the Dean’s List the following conditions must be met:
- Students must have registered full-time in a diploma or degree program for at least two academic terms during the academic year.
- The GPA for the entire academic year will be calculated on a weighted basis, shall include all courses studied and must be 3.50 or higher.
There are a number of program and academic school-specific awards that are automatically selected and announced at Convocation. These awards do not require applications.